Alabama Statutes
§ 19-3B-1009 — Beneficiary’s Consent, Release, or Ratification
Alabama § 19-3B-1009
Ala. Code § 19-3B-1009 (2026).
A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach, or ratified the transaction constituting the breach, unless:
(1)the consent, release, or ratification of the beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee; or
(2)at the time of the consent, release, or ratification, the beneficiary did not know of the material facts relating to the alleged breach and the trustee had actual knowledge of the facts relating to the alleged breach.