Alabama Statutes
§ 19-3B-1005 — Limitation of Action Against Trustee
Alabama § 19-3B-1005
Title 19Fiduciaries and Trusts
Ch. 3BAlabama Uniform Trust Code
Ala. Code § 19-3B-1005 (2026).
(a)A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than two years after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust. For purposes of this section, a report is an account statement or other form of written disclosure made by the trustee to the beneficiary.
(b)A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
(c)If subsection (a) does not apply, then a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced withi