Alabama Statutes
§ 19-3A-103 — Fiduciary Duties; General Principles
Alabama § 19-3A-103
Title 19Fiduciaries and Trusts
Ch. 3AAlabama Principal and Income Act
Art. 1Definitions and Fiduciary Duties
Ala. Code § 19-3A-103 (2026).
(a)In allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income, and with respect to any matter within the scope of Article 2 and Article 3, a fiduciary:
(1)Shall administer a trust or decedent’s estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this chapter;
(2)May administer a trust or decedent’s estate by the exercise of a discretionary power of administration given to the fiduciary by the terms of the trust or the will, even if the exercise of the power produces a result different from a result required or permitted by this chapter;
(3)Subject to the provisions of Section 19-3A-104, shall administer a trust or decedent’s estate in accordance with this chapter if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a