Alabama Statutes
§ 18-3-2 — Right-of-Way through Yard, Garden, Orchard, Etc.; Payment of Compensation and Damages for Right-of-Way
Alabama § 18-3-2
Title 18Eminent Domain
Ch. 3Acquisition of Rights-of-Way by Private Parties
Art. 1Right-of-Way to Public Road or Highway
Ala. Code § 18-3-2 (2026).
In the establishment and condemnation of such right-of-way, no road or right-of-way shall be established through any person’s yard, garden, orchard, stable lot, stable, gin house or curtilage without the consent of the owner; and the applicant must pay the owner for the value of the land taken and compensation for damage to the land, through which said right-of-way is established, resulting from the establishment of such road or right-of-way.