Alabama Statutes
§ 18-1A-197 — Factors Upon Which Opinion as to Value May Not Be Based
Alabama § 18-1A-197
Title 18Eminent Domain
Ch. 1AEminent Domain Generally
Art. 11Evidence in Condemnation Actions
Ala. Code § 18-1A-197 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 18-1A-192 to 18-1A-196(5), the following factors are not admissible as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property:
(1)The price or other terms and circumstances of an acquisition of comparable property, where that property was or could have been acquired in that transaction under the power of eminent domain;
(2)The price at which property was optioned, offered, mortgaged, or listed for purchase, sale, or lease;
(3)The assessed value of property for purposes of taxation;
(4)Except as provided in subdivision (5) of Section 18-1A-193, the influence upon the value of the property being valued of an exercise of the police power or of other noncompensable damage.