Alabama Statutes
§ 17-9-10 — Elector Must Vote in County and Voting Place of Domicile
Alabama § 17-9-10
Title 17Elections
Ch. 9Conduct and Management of Elections
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 17-9-10 (2026).
At all elections held within this state, the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a provisional ballot, as provided by law.