Alabama Statutes
§ 17-3-2 — Qualifications and Appointment of Registrars; Chair
Alabama § 17-3-2
Title 17Elections
Ch. 3Voter Registration
Art. 1Board of Registrars
Ala. Code § 17-3-2 (2026).
(a)(1) Registration shall be conducted in each county by a board of three reputable and suitable individuals to be appointed, unless otherwise provided by law, by the Governor, Auditor, and Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, or by a majority of them acting as a state board of appointment. In making appointments on or after October 1, 2025, the state board of appointment shall consider the racial, gender, urban, rural, and economic diversity of the that county.
(2)The registrars shall: a. Be qualified electors and be residents of the county; b. Have a high school diploma or equivalent; c. Possess excellent communication skills evident by reportable experience in areas such as electronic mail, online communications, and use of multi-line telephones; d. Demonstrate intermediate leve