Alabama Statutes
§ 16-30A-5 — Appropriate Care for Students Under Individual Health Plan; Availability of Nurse or Medication Assistant
Alabama § 16-30A-5
Ala. Code § 16-30A-5 (2026).
(a)The local board of education shall ensure that each student in the school or system with a diabetic condition or an adrenal insufficiency receives appropriate care as specified in his or her Individual Health Plan.
(b)The school nurse or a trained unlicensed medication assistant, to the extent required by the student’s Individual Health Plan, shall be on site and available to provide care to each student with diabetes or an adrenal insufficiency during regular school hours and school-sponsored before school and after school care programs, during field trips, extended off-site excursions, extracurricular activities in which the student is a direct participant, and on buses when the bus driver is not a trained unlicensed medication assistant.