Alabama Statutes
§ 16-24C-4 — Tenure of Teachers; Nonprobationary Status of Classified Employees
Alabama § 16-24C-4
Title 16Education
Ch. 24CStudents First Act
Ala. Code § 16-24C-4 (2026).
No action may be proposed or approved based upon personal or political reasons on the part of the employer, chief executive officer, or governing board. A teacher shall attain tenure, and a classified employee shall attain nonprobationary status as follows:
(1)Except as otherwise provided by Section 16-23-3, a teacher who is not an employee of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education, shall attain tenure upon the completion of three complete, consecutive school years of full-time employment as a teacher with the same employer unless the governing board approves and issues written notice of termination to the teacher on or before the last day of the teacher’s third consecutive, complete school year of employmen