Alabama Statutes
§ 16-13-199 — Municipality May Remain Under County Board of Education; Disposition of Tax When City Assumes Control of Schools
Alabama § 16-13-199
Title 16Education
Ch. 13School Finances Generally
Art. 9County and District Three-Mill School Taxes
Ala. Code § 16-13-199 (2026).
When a municipality under the jurisdiction of a county board of education attains a population of 5,000 or more, according to the last decennial or any subsequent federal census, the schools of the municipality may remain under control of the county board by agreement between that board and the city council of the municipality, which agreement shall be expressed in resolutions adopted by and spread upon the minutes of the two authorities. If the municipality does not enter into such an agreement, the control of the school or schools of the territory within the municipality shall be vested in a city board of education, and thereafter the district school tax collected in the city shall be paid over to the custodian of city school funds, and the district school tax collected in the contiguous