Alabama Statutes
§ 16-13-197 — Collection of Tax
Alabama § 16-13-197
Title 16Education
Ch. 13School Finances Generally
Art. 9County and District Three-Mill School Taxes
Ala. Code § 16-13-197 (2026).
Whenever such a levy as is provided for in this article is made, it shall be the duty of the tax collector within and for that county to collect such tax in the same manner and under the same requirements and laws as the taxes of the state are collected, and he shall keep said amount separate and apart from all other funds and keep a clear and distinct account thereof, showing what amount is paid, and turn the same over to the county custodian of school funds whose duty it shall be to receipt therefor, and pay the same on monthly payrolls and other prescribed forms, with the authority and approval of the county board of education.