Alabama Statutes
§ 16-1-52 — Participation in Athletic Events to Be Based on Biological Sex of Athletes
Alabama § 16-1-52
Title 16Education
Ch. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 16-1-52 (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares the following:
(1)Physical differences between biological males and biological females have long made separate and sex-specific sports teams important so that female athletes can have equal opportunities to compete in sports.
(2)Physical advantages for biological males relevant to sports include, on average, a larger body size with more skeletal muscle mass, a lower percentage of body fat, and greater maximal delivery of anaerobic and aerobic energy than biological females.
(3)Even at young ages, biological males typically score higher than biological females on cardiovascular endurance, muscular strength, muscular endurance, and speed and agility. These differences become more pronounced during and after puberty as biological males produce higher