Alabama Statutes
§ 16-1-20 — Period of Silence for Meditation at Beginning of First Class in Public Schools
Alabama § 16-1-20
Title 16Education
Ch. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 16-1-20 (2026).
At the commencement of the first class each day in the first through the sixth grades in all public schools, the teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held shall announce that a period of silence, not to exceed one minute in duration, shall be observed for meditation, and during any such period silence shall be maintained and no activities engaged in.