Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-9-46 — Defrauding Secured Creditors
Alabama § 13A-9-46
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 9Forgery and Fraudulent Practices
Art. 2Business Frauds
Ala. Code § 13A-9-46 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of defrauding secured creditors if he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest.
(b)“Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures as defined in Section 7-1-201(37).
(c)Defrauding secured creditors is a Class A misdemeanor.