Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-9-3 — Forgery in the Second Degree
Alabama § 13A-9-3
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 9Forgery and Fraudulent Practices
Art. 1Forgery and Related Offenses
Ala. Code § 13A-9-3 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, he or she falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed:
(1)A deed, will, codicil, or contract which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or
(2)A public record, or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in a public office or with a public employee; or
(3)A written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public employees or government agency.
(b)Forgery in the second degree is a Class C felony.