Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-8-10 — Theft of Services - Definition
Alabama § 13A-8-10
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 8Offenses Involving Theft
Art. 1Theft and Related Offenses
Ala. Code § 13A-8-10 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of theft of services if:
(1)He intentionally obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the services; or
(2)Having control over the disposition of services of others to which he is not entitled, he knowingly diverts those services to his own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled thereto.
(b)“Services” includes but is not necessarily limited to labor, professional services, transportation, telephone or other public services, accommodation in motels, hotels, restaurants or elsewhere, admission to exhibitions, computer services and the supplying of equipment for use.
(c)Where compensation for services is ordinarily paid immediately upon the rendering of