Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-6-90 — Stalking in the First Degree
Alabama § 13A-6-90
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 6Offenses Involving Danger to the Person
Art. 5Stalking and Aggravated Stalking
Ala. Code § 13A-6-90 (2026).
(a)A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a threat, either expressed or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking in the first degree.
(b)The crime of stalking in the first degree is a Class C felony.