Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-6-43 — Kidnapping in the First Degree
Alabama § 13A-6-43
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 6Offenses Involving Danger to the Person
Art. 3Kidnapping, Unlawful Imprisonment and Related Offenses
Ala. Code § 13A-6-43 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to
(1)Hold him for ransom or reward; or
(2)Use him as a shield or hostage; or
(3)Accomplish or aid the commission of any felony or flight therefrom; or
(4)Inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually; or
(5)Terrorize him or a third person; or
(6)Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
(b)A person does not commit the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he voluntarily releases the victim alive, and not suffering from serious physical injury, in a safe place prior to apprehension. The burden of injecting the issue of voluntary safe release is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden of proof. This subsect