Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-6-127 — Defenses
Alabama § 13A-6-127
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 6Offenses Involving Danger to the Person
Art. 6ASolicitation of Children by Electronic Means
Ala. Code § 13A-6-127 (2026).
(a)It shall not be a defense to prosecution under this article:
(1)That an undercover operative or law enforcement officer was involved in the detection and investigation of an offense; or
(2)That a meeting as described in this article did not occur.
(b)An owner or operator of a computer on-line service, weblog, Internet service, or Internet bulletin board service shall not be liable for facilitating the on-line solicitation of a child for permitting an undercover operative or law enforcement officer to use an on-line service to detect and investigate unlawful activity related to the on-line solicitation of a child.