Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-5-46 — Sentence Hearing - Conducted Before Jury Unless Waived; Trial Jury to Sit Unless Impossible or Impracticable; Separation of Jury; Instructions to Jury; Advisory Verdicts; Vote Required; Mistrial; Waiver of Right to Advisory Verdict
Alabama § 13A-5-46
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 5Punishments and Sentences
Art. 2Death Penalty and Life Imprisonment Without Parole
Ala. Code § 13A-5-46 (2026).
(a)Unless both parties with the consent of the court waive the right to have the sentence hearing conducted before a jury as provided in Section 13A-5-44(c), it shall be conducted before a jury which shall return a verdict as provided by subsection (e) of this section. If both parties with the consent of the court waive the right to have the hearing conducted before a jury, the trial judge shall proceed to determine sentence without a verdict from a jury. Otherwise, the hearing shall be conducted before a jury as provided in the remaining subsections of this section.
(b)If the defendant was tried and convicted by a jury, the sentence hearing shall be conducted before that same jury unless it is impossible or impracticable to do so. If it is impossible or impracticable for the trial jury