Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-4-2 — Attempt
Alabama § 13A-4-2
Ala. Code § 13A-4-2 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any overt act towards the commission of the offense.
(b)It is no defense under this section that the offense charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if
the
offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the defendant believed them to be.
(c)A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of this criminal intent, he
or she
avoided the commission of the offense attempted by abandoning his
or her
criminal effort and, if mere abandonment is insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and