Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-11-62 — Definitions
Alabama § 13A-11-62
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 11Offenses Against Public Order and Safety
Art. 3Offenses Relating to Firearms and Weapons
Div. 1ARifles and Shotguns
Ala. Code § 13A-11-62 (2026).
For purposes of this division, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)FIREARM. As defined under Section 13A-8-1.
(2)RIFLE. Any weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each pull of the trigger.
(3)SHORT-BARRELED RIFLE. A rifle having one or more barrels less than 16 inches in length and any weapon made from a rifle (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such weapon, as modified, has an overall length of less than 26 inches.
(4)SHORT-BARRELED SHOTGUN. A shotgun having one or more barrels le