Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-11-30 — Definitions
Alabama·Title 13A Criminal Code·Ch. 11 Offenses Against Public Order and Safety·Art. 2 Offenses Against Privacy
The following definitions apply to this article:
(1)EAVESDROP. To overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private communication of others without the consent of at least one of the persons engaged in the communication, except as otherwise provided by law.
(2)PRIVATE PLACE. A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access.
(3)SURVEILLANCE. Secret observation of the activities of another person for the purpose of spying upon and invading the privacy of the person observed.