Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-10-40 — Bail Jumping in the Second Degree
Alabama § 13A-10-40
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 10Offenses Against Public Administration
Art. 2Escape and Other Offenses Relating to Custody
Ala. Code § 13A-10-40 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of bail jumping in the second degree if, having been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with a charge of his having committed any misdemeanor or Class C felony, he fails to appear at that time and place.
(b)It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the defendant’s failure to appear was unintentional or was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his control. The burden of injecting the defense of an unintentional failure to appear, or unavoidability and circumstances beyond his control, is on the defendant.
(c)This section does not apply to a person released from custody on condition that he will appear in connection with a charge