Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-10-11 — Impersonating Peace Officer
Alabama § 13A-10-11
Title 13ACriminal Code
Ch. 10Offenses Against Public Administration
Art. 1Obstruction of Public Administration
Ala. Code § 13A-10-11 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of impersonating a peace officer if he or she does any of the following:
(1)Falsely pretends to be a peace officer and does any act in that capacity.
(2)Is employed as or otherwise accepts an appointment as a peace officer either: a. Knowing that he or she is not eligible to serve as a peace officer under the laws of this state; or b. Knowing that his or her certification with the Alabama Peace Officers’ Standards and Training Commission has been revoked or suspended.
(3)Employs, appoints, or otherwise facilitates a person serving as a peace officer when he or she knows the person is prohibited from serving as a peace officer under subdivision (2).
(b)Impersonating a peace officer is a Class C felony.
(c)For the purposes of this section, “peace officer”