Alabama Statutes
§ 12-24-3 — Recusal of a Justice or Judge Due to Campaign Contribution; Rebuttable Presumption; Appeal
Alabama·Title 12 Courts·Ch. 24 Recusal for Campaign Contributions
(a)In any civil action, on motion of a party or on its own motion, a justice or judge shall recuse himself or herself from hearing a case if, as a result of a substantial campaign contribution or electioneering communication made to or on behalf of the justice or judge in the immediately preceding election by a party who has a case pending before that justice or judge, either of the following circumstances exist:
(1)A reasonable person would perceive that the justice or judge’s ability to carry out his or her judicial responsibilities with impartiality is impaired.
(2)There is a serious, objective probability of actual bias by the justice or judge due to his or her acceptance of the campaign contribution.
(b)A rebuttable presumption arises that a justice or judge shall recuse himself o