Alabama Statutes
§ 12-22-130 — Appealing Judgment of Conviction
Alabama § 12-22-130
Title 12Courts
Ch. 22Appellate Proceedings
Art. 2Criminal Cases
Div. 2Appeals to Specific Courts
Ala. Code § 12-22-130 (2026).
A person convicted of a criminal offense in the circuit court or other court from which an appeal lies directly to the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals may appeal from the judgment of conviction to the appropriate appellate court.