Alabama Statutes
§ 12-21-9 — Exclusion of Audience Where Evidence Vulgar, Etc
Alabama § 12-21-9
Ala. Code § 12-21-9 (2026).
In all civil cases sounding in damages involving the question of rape, assault with intent to ravish, seduction, divorce or any other case where the evidence is vulgar, obscene or relates to the improper acts of the sexes and tends to debauch the morals of the young, the presiding judge shall have the right, in his discretion and on his own motion, or on motion of plaintiffs or defendants or their attorneys, to hear and try the case after clearing the courtroom of all or any portion of the audience whose presence is not necessary.