Alabama Statutes
§ 12-21-43 — Writings or Records Made in Regular Course of Business - Originals
Alabama § 12-21-43
Ala. Code § 12-21-43 (2026).
Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of said act, transaction or event if it was made in the regular course of any business and it was the regular course of the business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term, “business” shall include a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.