Alabama Statutes
§ 12-21-3 — Compelling Books, Etc., to Be Produced; Parol in Lieu Thereof
Alabama § 12-21-3
Title 12Courts
Ch. 21Evidence and Witnesses
Art. 1General Provisions
Div. 1Evidence
Ala. Code § 12-21-3 (2026).
The court may, upon affidavit of their necessity and materiality, upon motion, compel, by order, either party to produce, at or before the trial, any book, paper or document in his possession or power. The order may be made upon the application of either party, upon reasonable notice to the adverse party or his attorney. If not produced, parol evidence may be given of its contents.