Alabama Statutes
§ 12-21-220 — Right of Defendant to Be Witness; Effect of Prosecution’s Comment on Defendant’s Failure to Testify
Alabama § 12-21-220
Title 12Courts
Ch. 21Evidence and Witnesses
Art. 2Criminal Cases
Div. 2Witnesses
Ala. Code § 12-21-220 (2026).
On the trial of all indictments, complaints or other criminal proceedings, the person on trial shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him nor be the subject of comment by counsel. If the district attorney makes any comment concerning the defendant’s failure to testify, a new trial must be granted on motion filed within 30 days from entry of the judgment.