Alabama Statutes
§ 12-21-162 — Witness Convicted of Crime
Alabama·Title 12 Courts·Ch. 21 Evidence and Witnesses·Art. 1 General Provisions·Div. 2 Witnesses
(a)No objection must be allowed to the competency of a witness because of his conviction for any crime, except perjury or subornation of perjury.
(b)As affecting his credibility, a witness may be examined touching his conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude, and his answers may be contradicted by other evidence.