Alabama Statutes
§ 12-21-142 — Exemption of News-Gathering Persons from Disclosing Sources
Alabama § 12-21-142
Title 12Courts
Ch. 21Evidence and Witnesses
Art. 1General Provisions
Div. 2Witnesses
Ala. Code § 12-21-142 (2026).
No person engaged in, connected with or employed on any newspaper, radio broadcasting station or television station, while engaged in a news-gathering capacity, shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding or trial, before any court or before a grand jury of any court, before the presiding officer of any tribunal or his agent or agents or before any committee of the Legislature or elsewhere the sources of any information procured or obtained by him and published in the newspaper, broadcast by any broadcasting station, or televised by any television station on which he is engaged, connected with or employed.