Alabama Statutes
§ 12-21-132 — Interpreters for Persons Defective in Speech And/Or Hearing - How Furnished
Alabama § 12-21-132
Title 12Courts
Ch. 21Evidence and Witnesses
Art. 1General Provisions
Div. 2Witnesses
Ala. Code § 12-21-132 (2026).
The presiding judge before whose court a case involving such handicapped person or persons described in Section 12-21-131, when requested to do so as provided in Section 12-21-133, must furnish said interpreter from a roster of interpreters kept by the Clerk of the Alabama Supreme Court in his office at Montgomery, Alabama, said roster being provided by and approved solely by the Alabama Association of the Deaf.