Alabama Statutes
§ 12-19-273 — Court to Exercise Sound Discretion and Specifically Set Forth Reasons for Award; Factors to Be Considered
Alabama § 12-19-273
Title 12Courts
Ch. 19Court Finances
Art. 6Litigation Accountability
Ala. Code § 12-19-273 (2026).
In determining the amount of an award of costs or attorneys’ fees, the court shall exercise its sound discretion. When granting an award of costs and attorneys’ fees, the court shall specifically set forth the reasons for such award and shall consider the following factors, among others, in determining whether to assess attorneys’ fees and costs and the amount to be assessed:
(1)The extent to which any effort was made to determine the validity of any action, claim or defense before it was asserted;
(2)The extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the number of claims being asserted or to dismiss claims that have been found not to be valid;
(3)The availability of facts to assist in determining the validity of an action, claim or defense;
(4)The relative fin