Alabama Statutes
§ 12-15-319 — Grounds for Termination of Parental Rights; Factors Considered; Presumption Arising from Abandonment
Alabama § 12-15-319
Title 12Courts
Ch. 15Juvenile Proceedings
Art. 3Dependency and Termination of Parental Rights
Ala. Code § 12-15-319 (2026).
(a)If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors incl