Alabama Statutes
§ 12-15-141 — Emergency Ex Parte Orders Authorized Upon Showing of Verified Evidence of Abuse or Neglect; Evidence Required; Hearing Required Within 72 Hours of Issuance of Order
Alabama·Title 12 Courts·Ch. 15 Juvenile Proceedings·Art. 1 General Provisions
The juvenile court may enter an ex parte order of protection or restraint on an emergency basis, without prior notice and a hearing, upon a showing of verified written or verbal evidence of abuse or neglect injurious to the health or safety of a child subject to a juvenile court proceeding and the likelihood that the abuse or neglect will continue unless the order is issued. If an emergency order is issued, a hearing, after notice, shall be held within 72 hours of the written evidence or the next judicial business day thereafter, to either dissolve, continue, or modify the order.