Alabama Statutes
§ 12-14-34 — Acting Municipal Judges
Alabama § 12-14-34
Ala. Code § 12-14-34 (2026).
In the event of the absence from the municipality, death, disability or disqualification of a municipal judge for any reason, the mayor of the municipality shall have the authority to designate a person, licensed to practice law in the state and a qualified elector of the state, not otherwise employed in any capacity by the municipality, to serve as acting municipal judge with all power and authority of a duly appointed municipal judge. No such acting judge may serve for more than 30 successive days or a total of 60 days in any calendar year; provided, that when the duly appointed municipal judge is disqualified pursuant to the Constitution, the time of service limitations for acting judges shall not apply during such disqualification.