Alabama Statutes
§ 12-12-72 — When Appeals May Be Taken Directly to Appellate Courts
Alabama § 12-12-72
Ala. Code § 12-12-72 (2026).
Appeals shall be directly to the appropriate appellate court if:
(1)An adequate record or stipulation of facts is available and the right to a jury trial is waived by all parties entitled thereto; or
(2)The parties stipulate that only questions of law are involved and the district court certifies the questions.