Alabama Statutes
§ 12-12-71 — When Appeals Taken to Circuit Courts; Nature of Proceedings and Right to Jury Trial Upon Appeals to Circuit Courts
Alabama § 12-12-71
Title 12Courts
Ch. 12District Courts
Art. 4Appeals
Ala. Code § 12-12-71 (2026).
Except as provided in Section 12-12-72 and in subsection (e) of Section 12-15-120, all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo. An appellant shall not be entitled to a jury trial in circuit court unless it is demanded in the notice of appeal, and an appellee shall have no right to a jury trial unless written demand is filed in circuit court within 14 days of service upon him of notice of appeal.