Alabama Statutes
§ 11-46-70 — Contest of Elections - Trial; Entry of Judgment
Alabama § 11-46-70
Title 11Counties and Municipal Corporations
Ch. 46Elections
Art. 2Elections in Certain Cities or Towns Having Mayor-Council Form of Government
Ala. Code § 11-46-70 (2026).
If, on the trial of the contest of any municipal election, it shall appear that any person other than the one whose election is contested, received or would have received, had the ballots intended for him and illegally rejected been received, the requisite number of votes for election, judgment must be entered declaring such person duly elected, and such judgment shall have the force and effect of investing the person thereby declared elected with full right and title to have and to hold the office to which he is declared elected. If it appears that no person has or would have had, if the ballots intended for him and illegally rejected had been received, the requisite number of votes for election, judgment must be entered declaring this fact, and such fact must be certified to the municipa