Alabama Statutes
§ 10A-2A-3.04 — Lack of Power to Act
Alabama § 10A-2A-3.04
Title 10AAlabama Business and Nonprofit Entities Code
Ch. 2AAlabama Business Corporation Law
Art. 3Purposes and Powers
Ala. Code § 10A-2A-3.04 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(b)A corporation’s power to act may be challenged:
(1)in a proceeding by a stockholder against the corporation to enjoin the act;
(2)in a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation; or
(3)in a proceeding by the Attorney General under Section 10A-2A-14.10.
(c)In a stockholder’s proceeding under subsection (b)(1) to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding, a