IN RE BID SOLICITATION NO. 16-X-23961, LAUNDRY CHEMICALS STATEWIDE (NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF PURCHASE AND PROPERTY, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY)
Opinion
NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION This opinion shall not "constitute precedent or be binding upon any court." Although it is posted on the internet, this opinion is binding only on the parties in the case and its use in other cases is limited. R. 1:36-3.
SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION
DOCKET NO. A-5379-16T3
IN RE BID SOLICITATION #16-X-23961, LAUNDRY CHEMICALS STATEWIDE.
Argued October 23, 2018 - Decided December 14, 2018 Before Judges Hoffman and Firko.
On appeal from the New Jersey Department of the Treasury, Division of Purchase and Property, RFP No.
16-X-23961.
Joshua S. Bratspies argued the cause for appellant Diamond Chemical Co., Inc. (Sherman Wells Sylvester & Stamelman LLP, attorneys; Joshua S. Bratspies, of counsel and on the briefs; Matthew F. Chakmakian, on the briefs).
Rebecca Pluckhorn, Deputy Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent Department of Treasury, Division of Purchase and Property (Gurbir S. Grewal, Attorney General, attorney; Beth Leigh Mitchell, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel; Diana Reynolds, Deputy Attorney General, on the brief).
PER CURIAM
In this procurement case, appellant Diamond Chemical Company, Inc., (Diamond Chemical) seeks reversal of a decision by respondent, the Division of Purchase and Property (Division), to cancel a request for proposal (RFP) for bids on contracts to supply the State with laundry chemicals. The cancellation occurred after the Division and its Procurement Bureau (Bureau) concluded that the list of approved product brands did not correspond to RFP specifications, and none of the products proposed by any of the five bidders could meet certain requirements. The cancellation letter further indicated the Division's intent to revise its RFP specifications and to issue a new solicitation.
Diamond Chemical contends the Division violated its own procedural regulations, and such action was per se arbitrary and capricious. Specifically, Diamond Chemical asserts the Division issued a "final agency decision" awarding it all of the subject contracts, and the Division could not reconsider this determination under N.J.A.C. 17:12-3.3. We disagree. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the Division's decision to cancel the RFP.
The essential facts are undisputed. In May 2015, the Division issued a fifty-one-page RFP 16-X-23961 for the statewide supply of laundry chemicals. The RFP specified the bid submissions were due on July 1, 2015. The Division
A-5379-16T3
issued the RFP in order to replace the laundry chemicals contracts set to expire on July 31, 2015.
The RFP consisted of twelve price lines corresponding to twelve different laundry chemicals. The twelve price lines were organized into three groups: group one (dry chemical system); group two (liquid chemical system); and group three (solid encapsulated detergent).
Group one (dry chemical system) consisted of price line 00001, low alkalinity/low temperature powdered laundry detergent. Group two (liquid chemical system) covered price lines 00002 to 000011, entitled:
price line 00002: liquid laundry detergent price line 00003: liquid heavy duty alkaline builder
price line 00004: detergent/bleach combination liquid laundry detergent
price line 00005: concentrated liquid chlorine bleach
price line 00006: liquid system combination fabric softener/sour
price line 00007: liquid antibacterial softener/sanitizer price line 00008: liquid rust removing sour price line 00009: regular liquid fabric softener price line 00010: liquid solvent detergent
A-5379-16T3
price line 00011: liquid hydrogen peroxide bleach Group three (solid encapsulated detergent) referred to price line 00012, also named solid encapsulated detergent. The RFP permitted vendors to bid on one or more of the three groups.
A key aspect of the RFP was to obtain laundry chemicals for the State that were both "[e]nvironmentally [p]referable" and "[b]iodegradable[,]" in order to comply with Executive Order #76 issued on January 12, 2006. The executive order requires the State to procure and utilize cleaning products that "minimize potential impacts to human health and the environment . . . ."
Diamond Chemical timely submitted its bid in response to the RFP for all twelve price lines on July 1, 2015. Also on July 1, the Division's Proposal Review Unit opened the five proposals timely received, and on September 23, 2015, the Division issued its first notice of intent (NOI-1) to award all three groups to Diamond Chemical. Thereafter, two competitor bidders, SupplyWorks, also known as Interline Brands, Inc. (SupplyWorks) and ACCSES NJ/CNA Services (ACCSES), submitted protests of the Division's notice of intent to award price lines three, four, and seven to Diamond Chemical.
The Division agreed with the protests by SupplyWorks and ACCSES after it investigated and determined that Diamond Chemical was ineligible to receive
A-5379-16T3
the contract award for all ten of Group Two's price lines. Accordingly, the Division rescinded NOI-1, and on December 14, 2015, it issued a second NOI (NOI-2) indicating an intent to award a contract to ACCSES for Group Two. Diamond Chemical then submitted a protest of the Division's NOI-2, arguing its decision was erroneous. On August 25, 2016, the Director of the Division issued a "final agency decision with respect to the protest submitted by" Diamond Chemical, and agreed with Diamond Chemical's arguments. The Director ordered "the Bureau to rescind [NOI-2 and] to reinstate the original September 23, 2015 NOI [(NOI-1)], awarding all price line[] items to" Diamond Chemical. This led to the Bureau's September 1, 2016 issuance of NOI-3, which indicated "an intent to award the contract to Diamond [Chemical] for all Groups." As with NOI-1 and NOI-2, NOI-3 provided a due date for the competitor bidders to submit a protest "in accordance with the Division's administrative reg ulations, N.J.A.C. 17:12-3.3."
ACCSES and SupplyWorks then submitted a protest in response to NOI-
3. On July 10, 2017, the Division wrote to all bidders announcing the cancellation of the entire RFP. The next day, the Division's Acting Director issued his "final agency decision with respect to this matter." The decision provided:
A-5379-16T3
In connection with its review of this protest [by ACCSES] and a protest submitted by [SupplyWorks], the Hearing Unit requested that the Bureau undertake a thorough review of the RFP specifications, the approved brands listed on the price sheet, and the proposals submitted. Based upon this review, the Bureau concluded that the list of approved brands did not correspond to the RFP specifications. In addition, a review of the specifications revealed that certain requirements could not be met by any of the products proposed by any of the five bidders. Accordingly, on July 10, 2017, the Bureau issued a letter to all bidders advising it had cancelled the subject procurement and rescinded the intended contract award. The letter further advised that it was the Bureau's intent to revise the specifications and issue a new solicitation.
Because the Division rescinded NOI-3 and cancelled the procurement, the Acting Director found that the protesting bidders' "points are moot and need n ot be addressed at this time."
Diamond Chemical then filed the present appeal. In addition, Diamond Chemical requested the Division to stay its decision. The Division denied the request, and Diamond Chemical did not seek emergent review from this court.
All of Diamond Chemical's arguments on appeal turn on the procedural question of whether the Division was permitted under N.J.A.C. 17:12-3.3 to accept, review, and determine more protest submissions from competitor bidders after the Director issued the August 25, 2016 decision in response to Diamond Chemical's protest submission regarding NOI-2. Specifically, Diamond A-5379-16T3
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
IN RE BID SOLICITATION NO. 16-X-23961, LAUNDRY CHEMICALS STATEWIDE (NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF PURCHASE AND PROPERTY, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY) (IN RE BID SOLICITATION NO. 16-X-23961, LAUNDRY CHEMICALS STATEWIDE (NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF PURCHASE AND PROPERTY, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY)) — published by Counsel Stack Legal Research, free access to 12M+ legal documents.