Fidelity Savings & Trust Co. v. Grice
This text of 62 S.W.2d 635 (Fidelity Savings & Trust Co. v. Grice) is published on Counsel Stack Legal Research, covering Court of Appeals of Texas primary law. Counsel Stack provides free access to over 12 million legal documents including statutes, case law, regulations, and constitutions.
Opinion
On January 1, 1929, Dr. Grice was the owner of a farm. In that month it was sold under a mortgage foreclosure and purchased by appellant.
In July, 1929, Mrs. Grice contracted to purchase that farm under terms shown in a letter from.appellant, excerpts as follows:
“Mrs. Grice is to pay us now $600.00, and wishes to defer the closing of the sale until November 1, 1929.
“As I see it, there are two ways of closing the trade: Our cost on July 10,1929, was $11,602.57. To this amount should be added 6⅞ on the above amount from July 10, to November 1, making our claim on November 1st, $11,815.29. This makes a cash payment of $1815.29. The balance of the purchase price, or $10,000.00, to be evidenced by fifteen (15) notes, payable in 1 to 15 years, on or before, bearing 6% interest.
“We can go ahead and close the sale now, have the papers executed and the balance of the cash payment to be made on November 1st, when the deed will be turned over to Mrs. Grice; or, if you prefer; we can get up a contract stating the terms of the sale, etc., and then close the trade on November 1st, when the balance of the cash payment is made. * * *
“As I understand it, the property is to be purchased by Mrs. Grice out of her own separate estate. * * *
“Please let us hear from you by return mail, sending us a draft for $600.00 when we will prepare papers on one of the plans above set out.
“Yours very truly,
“[íáigned] Chas L. Kribs
“Manager.”
On October 26, 1929, appellant wrote the following:
“Referring to the sale of the above real estate to Mrs. Ada Grice, you will recollect that the sale is to be closed on November 1st.
“We are enclosing herewith 15 notes of $665.00 each which are to be executed by you and your wife Mrs. Ada L. Grice.
“We are also enclosing Trust Deed secur- . ing the notes which is also to be executed by you and Mrs. Ada L. Grice, and properly acknowledged before a notary.
“As you know, the sale price is $11,815.29. The cash payment to be made is $1840.29. You have paid $600.00 which would leave a balance due of $1240.29. Please execute the papers at once and return to us with draft for $1240.29, same being the balance of the cash payment.
“The 1929 taxes, including Special School Tax amounts to $212.30. You will also send us draft for that amount when we will pay the taxes,